WUPCOM'18 - Winter School on Ultrafast Processes in Condensed Matter 2018

from Sunday, 4 March 2018 (08:05) to Friday, 9 March 2018 (18:30)
Winklmoosalm

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Mar 2018
5 Mar 2018
6 Mar 2018
7 Mar 2018
8 Mar 2018
9 Mar 2018
AM
08:30 --- Arrival ---
08:30
Mondary, March 5, morning (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Relaxation dynamics in strongly correlated materials - from models to materials - Denis Golez (University of Fribourg)   ()
09:15 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Coupling between antiferromagnetism and an electronic surface state observed by time-resolved photoemission and x-ray diffraction - Yoav William Windsor (Fritz-Haber-Institut)   ()
08:30
Tuesday, March 6, morning (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Ultrafast surface science with XUV pulses from high-harmonic generation - Prof. Stefan Mathias (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   ()
09:15 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Elementary processes of laser induced ultrafast spin dynamics at Co/Cu(001) interfaces - Jinghao Chen (Universität Duisburg-Essen)   ()
08:30
Wednesday, March 7, morning (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Theoretical description of excitons signature in time resolved ARPES - Davide Sangalli (Istituto di Struttura della Materia of the National Research Council, and European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility)   ()
09:15 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Intervalley scattering dynamics in MoS$_2$ imaged by 2PPE with high-harmonic probe - Robert Wallauer (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
08:30
Thursday, March 8, morning (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Dark exciton dynamics in atomically thin 2D nanomaterials - Prof. Ermin Malic (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
09:15 --- Discussion ---
09:30 Lightwave valleytronics in a monolayer of tungsten diselenide - Mr Stefan Schlauderer (Universität Regensburg)   ()
08:30 --- Departure ---
PM
20:30
Sunday, March 4, evening (until 21:05) ()
20:30 A time domain perspective on electron-boson coupling in superconducting materials - Uwe Bovensiepen (Universität Duisburg-Essen)   ()
15:55
Mondary, March 5, afternoon (until 19:20) ()
16:00 Terahertz dynamics of complex oxide interfaces - Wolf Widdra (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)   ()
16:35 Terahertz spin waves induced by femtosecond spin-current pulses in metallic multilayers: optimizing the optical excitation and tuning the frequencies - Dr Alexey Melnikov (Martin Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg and Fritz-Haber-Institut)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee break ---
17:40 Surface electron dynamics and oxygen reactivity of Dimethylsulfoxide films - Angelika Demling (Fritz-Haber-Institut)   ()
18:15 Surface photovoltage at the SiO$_2$/Si(100) interface studied by pump-probe photoemission with MHz high-order harmonics - Robin Kamrla (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg and Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik)   ()
16:00
Tuesday, March 6, afternoon (until 19:00) ()
16:00 Ultrafast electronic decay of above band gap excitations in NiO ultrathin films - Konrad Gillmeister (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)   ()
16:35 Development of a high power tabletop femtosecond pulsed X-Ray source - Mr Manuel Bridger (Universität Duisburg-Essen)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee break ---
17:40 High-repetition rate extreme ultraviolet HHG light source for femtosecond photoemission experiments - Christina Nolte (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   ()
18:15 Beyond the molecular movie: ultrafast dynamics of bands and bonds during a photo-induced phase transition - Ralph Ernstorfer (Fritz-Haber-Institut)   ()
16:00
Wednesday, March 7, afternoon (until 19:55) ()
16:00 Control of ultrafast photocurrents in the Dirac cone of the topological insulator Sb$_2$Te$_3$ - Jens Güdde (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
16:35 Robustness of the charge-ordered phases in IrTe$_2$ against photoexcitation - Prof. Claude Monney (University of Fribourg)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee Break ---
17:40 On the origin of photocurrents in the topological insulator Bi$_2$Se$_3$ - A. S. Ketterl (Freie Universität Berlin)   ()
18:15 Two simple models for electronic states at surfaces and interfaces - Prof. Ulrich Höfer (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
16:00
Thursday, March 8, afternoon (until 18:50) ()
16:00 Ultrafast nanoscopy of photo-activated interface polaritons in black phosphorus heterostructures - Mr Fabian Mooshammer (Universität Regensburg)   ()
16:35 Occupied and unoccupied electronic structure of two-dimensional oxide quasicrystal - Dr Cheng-Tien Chiang (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg and Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee break ---
17:40 Excitation dynamics of the CuPc / PTCDA heterosystem on Ag(111) - Klaus Stallberg (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
18:15 Different electron and hole dynamics in the Rashba material BiTeI - Martin Weinelt (Freie Universität Berlin)   ()