FHI-aims Tutorial Series (Online)
from
Wednesday, 25 August 2021 (15:00)
to
Thursday, 7 April 2022 (19:30)
Monday, 23 August 2021
Tuesday, 24 August 2021
Wednesday, 25 August 2021
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 17:15
Contributions
15:00
M. Scheffler: Introduction to Electronic Structure Theory
16:15
V. Blum: Numeric Atom-centered Orbitals and How to Use them
17:15
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
17:15 - 17:30
17:30
Hands on (Day 1)
Hands on (Day 1)
17:30 - 18:30
Contributions
17:30
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 26 August 2021
15:00
Hands on (Day 2)
Hands on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 27 August 2021
Saturday, 28 August 2021
Sunday, 29 August 2021
Monday, 30 August 2021
Tuesday, 31 August 2021
Wednesday, 1 September 2021
Thursday, 2 September 2021
Friday, 3 September 2021
Saturday, 4 September 2021
Sunday, 5 September 2021
Monday, 6 September 2021
Tuesday, 7 September 2021
Wednesday, 8 September 2021
Thursday, 9 September 2021
Friday, 10 September 2021
Saturday, 11 September 2021
Sunday, 12 September 2021
Monday, 13 September 2021
Tuesday, 14 September 2021
Wednesday, 15 September 2021
Thursday, 16 September 2021
Friday, 17 September 2021
Saturday, 18 September 2021
Sunday, 19 September 2021
Monday, 20 September 2021
Tuesday, 21 September 2021
Wednesday, 22 September 2021
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 17:15
Contributions
15:00
Xingou Ren: Random-phase approximation
16:15
D. Golze: Excited State Formalisms for Charge Carriers / GW
17:15
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
17:15 - 17:30
17:30
Hands-on (Day 1)
Hands-on (Day 1)
17:30 - 18:30
Contributions
17:30
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 23 September 2021
15:00
Hands on (Day 2)
Hands on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 24 September 2021
Saturday, 25 September 2021
Sunday, 26 September 2021
Monday, 27 September 2021
Tuesday, 28 September 2021
Wednesday, 29 September 2021
Thursday, 30 September 2021
Friday, 1 October 2021
Saturday, 2 October 2021
Sunday, 3 October 2021
Monday, 4 October 2021
Tuesday, 5 October 2021
Wednesday, 6 October 2021
Thursday, 7 October 2021
Friday, 8 October 2021
Saturday, 9 October 2021
Sunday, 10 October 2021
Monday, 11 October 2021
Tuesday, 12 October 2021
Wednesday, 13 October 2021
Thursday, 14 October 2021
Friday, 15 October 2021
Saturday, 16 October 2021
Sunday, 17 October 2021
Monday, 18 October 2021
Tuesday, 19 October 2021
Wednesday, 20 October 2021
Thursday, 21 October 2021
Friday, 22 October 2021
Saturday, 23 October 2021
Sunday, 24 October 2021
Monday, 25 October 2021
Tuesday, 26 October 2021
Wednesday, 27 October 2021
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 17:15
Contributions
15:00
Ville Havu: Numerical Methods for DFT and Beyond (linear scaling integration and RI)
16:15
Victor Yu: Large-Scale Electronic Structure Methods (ELPA, ELSI)
17:15
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
17:15 - 17:30
17:30
Hands-on (Day 1)
Hands-on (Day 1)
17:30 - 18:30
Contributions
17:30
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 28 October 2021
15:00
Hands-on (Day 2)
Hands-on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 29 October 2021
Saturday, 30 October 2021
Sunday, 31 October 2021
Monday, 1 November 2021
Tuesday, 2 November 2021
Wednesday, 3 November 2021
Thursday, 4 November 2021
Friday, 5 November 2021
Saturday, 6 November 2021
Sunday, 7 November 2021
Monday, 8 November 2021
Tuesday, 9 November 2021
Wednesday, 10 November 2021
Thursday, 11 November 2021
Friday, 12 November 2021
Saturday, 13 November 2021
Sunday, 14 November 2021
Monday, 15 November 2021
Tuesday, 16 November 2021
Wednesday, 17 November 2021
Thursday, 18 November 2021
Friday, 19 November 2021
Saturday, 20 November 2021
Sunday, 21 November 2021
Monday, 22 November 2021
Tuesday, 23 November 2021
Wednesday, 24 November 2021
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 17:15
Contributions
15:00
K. Reuter: Ab Initio Thermodynamics and Heterogeneous Catalysis
16:15
Yuanyuan Zhou: Ab initio thermodynamics: Replica-Exchange Grand-Canonical Method
17:15
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
17:15 - 17:30
17:30
Hands-on (Day 1)
Hands-on (Day 1)
17:30 - 18:30
Contributions
17:30
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 25 November 2021
15:00
Hands on (Day 2)
Hands on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 26 November 2021
Saturday, 27 November 2021
Sunday, 28 November 2021
Monday, 29 November 2021
Tuesday, 30 November 2021
Wednesday, 1 December 2021
Thursday, 2 December 2021
Friday, 3 December 2021
Saturday, 4 December 2021
Sunday, 5 December 2021
Monday, 6 December 2021
Tuesday, 7 December 2021
Wednesday, 8 December 2021
Thursday, 9 December 2021
Friday, 10 December 2021
Saturday, 11 December 2021
Sunday, 12 December 2021
Monday, 13 December 2021
Tuesday, 14 December 2021
Wednesday, 15 December 2021
Thursday, 16 December 2021
Friday, 17 December 2021
Saturday, 18 December 2021
Sunday, 19 December 2021
Monday, 20 December 2021
Tuesday, 21 December 2021
Wednesday, 22 December 2021
Thursday, 23 December 2021
Friday, 24 December 2021
Saturday, 25 December 2021
Sunday, 26 December 2021
Monday, 27 December 2021
Tuesday, 28 December 2021
Wednesday, 29 December 2021
Thursday, 30 December 2021
Friday, 31 December 2021
Saturday, 1 January 2022
Sunday, 2 January 2022
Monday, 3 January 2022
Tuesday, 4 January 2022
Wednesday, 5 January 2022
Thursday, 6 January 2022
Friday, 7 January 2022
Saturday, 8 January 2022
Sunday, 9 January 2022
Monday, 10 January 2022
Tuesday, 11 January 2022
Wednesday, 12 January 2022
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
M. Rossi: Forces, ab initio MD with I-PI
16:00
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
16:00 - 16:15
16:15
Hands-on (Day 1)
Hands-on (Day 1)
16:15 - 18:30
Contributions
16:15
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 13 January 2022
15:00
Hands on (Day 2)
Hands on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 14 January 2022
Saturday, 15 January 2022
Sunday, 16 January 2022
Monday, 17 January 2022
Tuesday, 18 January 2022
Wednesday, 19 January 2022
Thursday, 20 January 2022
Friday, 21 January 2022
Saturday, 22 January 2022
Sunday, 23 January 2022
Monday, 24 January 2022
Tuesday, 25 January 2022
Wednesday, 26 January 2022
Thursday, 27 January 2022
Friday, 28 January 2022
Saturday, 29 January 2022
Sunday, 30 January 2022
Monday, 31 January 2022
Tuesday, 1 February 2022
Wednesday, 2 February 2022
Thursday, 3 February 2022
Friday, 4 February 2022
Saturday, 5 February 2022
Sunday, 6 February 2022
Monday, 7 February 2022
Tuesday, 8 February 2022
Wednesday, 9 February 2022
15:00
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Matthias Scheffler: Making the Data Revolution Happen – How Sharing and FAIRification Is Changing the Science Already Today
15:45
Markus Scheidgen: Publish and Explore data with NOMAD (Hands-On Tutorial)
Thursday, 10 February 2022
10:00
10:00 - 18:00
Contributions
10:00
Questions and Answers on last days exercises
16:00
Questions and Answers on last days exercises
Friday, 11 February 2022
Saturday, 12 February 2022
Sunday, 13 February 2022
Monday, 14 February 2022
Tuesday, 15 February 2022
Wednesday, 16 February 2022
Thursday, 17 February 2022
Friday, 18 February 2022
Saturday, 19 February 2022
Sunday, 20 February 2022
Monday, 21 February 2022
Tuesday, 22 February 2022
Wednesday, 23 February 2022
Thursday, 24 February 2022
Friday, 25 February 2022
Saturday, 26 February 2022
Sunday, 27 February 2022
Monday, 28 February 2022
Tuesday, 1 March 2022
Wednesday, 2 March 2022
Thursday, 3 March 2022
Friday, 4 March 2022
Saturday, 5 March 2022
Sunday, 6 March 2022
Monday, 7 March 2022
Tuesday, 8 March 2022
Wednesday, 9 March 2022
Thursday, 10 March 2022
Friday, 11 March 2022
Saturday, 12 March 2022
Sunday, 13 March 2022
Monday, 14 March 2022
Tuesday, 15 March 2022
Wednesday, 16 March 2022
Thursday, 17 March 2022
Friday, 18 March 2022
Saturday, 19 March 2022
Sunday, 20 March 2022
Monday, 21 March 2022
Tuesday, 22 March 2022
Wednesday, 23 March 2022
15:00
Lectures
Lectures
15:00 - 16:30
Contributions
15:00
C. Carbogno: Phonons, electron-phonon coupling, heat and charge transport
16:30
Break between sessions
Break between sessions
16:30 - 16:45
16:45
Hands-on (Day 1)
Hands-on (Day 1)
16:45 - 19:00
Contributions
16:45
Hands-on Tutorial: Setup-Session
Thursday, 24 March 2022
15:00
Hands-on (Day 2)
Hands-on (Day 2)
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Recap of day 1
15:15
Hands-on Tutorial
17:00
Hands-on Tutorial
Friday, 25 March 2022
Saturday, 26 March 2022
Sunday, 27 March 2022
Monday, 28 March 2022
Tuesday, 29 March 2022
Wednesday, 30 March 2022
Thursday, 31 March 2022
Friday, 1 April 2022
Saturday, 2 April 2022
Sunday, 3 April 2022
Monday, 4 April 2022
Tuesday, 5 April 2022
Wednesday, 6 April 2022
15:00
15:00 - 18:30
Contributions
15:00
Sergei V. Kalinin: The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Materials Research
15:45
Luca Ghiringhelli, Luigi Sbailò: Hands-on Tutorial
Thursday, 7 April 2022
10:00
10:00 - 18:00
Contributions
10:00
Questions and Answers on last days exercises
16:00
Questions and Answers on last days exercises